2008-09 Season

 

No. Name Pos. B/T HT WT Yr. Hometown (HS)
5 Akers, Michael INF R/R 5-9 165 Fr. Anchorage, AK (East)
35 Bellando, Matt RHP L/R 6-4 191 So. Eugene, OR (Willamette)
- Conner, Tyler INF R/R 5-10 181 So. Klamath Falls, OR (Mazama)
- Douthitt, Matt OF/1B R/R 6-0 175 Fr. Boulder, CO (Boulder)
- Eidenschink, Kody RHP R/R 6-1 202 Fr. Lowell, OR (Lowell)
4 Goodpastor, Andrew OF/RHP S/R 6-0 170 Fr. Salem, OR (McNary)
42 Haase, Jefferey (JR) OF R/R 6-0 172 Fr. Eugene, OR (North Eugene)
22 Hansen, Kyle C R/R 6-1 172 So. Roseburg, OR (Roseburg)
- Henie, Doug INF R/R 5-11 195 So. Chungiak (Chungiak)
11 Hindle, Brendan INF/OF/P R/R 6-1 183 Fr. Camarillo, CA (Camarillo)
- Hope, Austin LHP R/R 5-11 177 Fr. Southridge, OR (Southridge)
- Hughes, Austin 1N R/R 6-3 203 Fr. Springfield, OR (Thurston)
21 Kohler, Larsen RHP R/R 6-2 170 Fr. Soldotna, AK (Soldotna)
26 Mabeus, Steven RPH R/R 6-1 194 So. Soldotna, AK (Soldotna)
14 McKee, Brooks OF/RHP R/R 5-11 187 So. Eugene, OR (Marist)
24 Miles, John OF/RHP R/R 5-11 183 So. Hillsboro, OR (Hillsboro)
23 Nicholson, Reed LHP R/R 6-0 171 Fr. West Linn, OR (West Linn)
28 O'Connor, Sean RHP R/R 6-3 189 So. Aloha, OR (Aloha)
- Peck, Quinn OF R/R 6-1 190 Fr. Heppner, OR (Heppner)
18 Potter, Jody OF/RHP R/R 6-2 200 So. Eugene, OR (Willamette)
- Schermerhorn, Ariel 1B R/R 6-4 215 So. Veneta, OR (Elmira)
25 Schreiner, Ben RHP R/R 6-2 200 So. Salem, OR(McNary)
32 Schumacher, Andrew OF/RHP R/R 6-4 200 So. Eugene, OR (Churchill)
2 Shepherd, Kevin INF/RHP R/R 6-1 180 So. Salem, OR (McNary)
17 Solders, Matt 1B R/R 6-1 270 So. Hillsboro, OR (Hillsboro)
6 Staniforth, Cody INF R/R 5-10 180 So. Central Point, OR (Crater)
8 VanCleave, Jake C R/R 5-10 170 So. Pendleton, OR (Pendleton)
33 Vitus, Chris RHP/1B R/R 6-3 185 So. Eugene, OR (Sheldon)
10 Williams, Alex INF R/R 5-10 185 Fr. Salem, OR (West Salem)

Conference Record        15-15
Overall Record               25-23

Date Opponent Location Time Score Recap Record
Feb. 28 Treasure Valley Mt. Vernon, WA 11:00 AM 7-2 [x] 1-0
Feb. 28 Skagit Valley Mt. Vernon, WA 2:00 PM 4-5 [x] 1-1
Mar. 1 Treasure Valley Mt. Vernon, WA 10:00 AM 2-5   1-2
Mar. 1 Skagit Valley Mt. Vernon, WA 1:00 PM 7-8   1-3
Mar. 6 Treasure Valley Ontario, OR TBA 9-7 [x 2-3
Mar. 6 Prairie Ontario, OR TBA 8-7 [x] 3-3
Mar. 7 Miles City Ontario, OR 10:00 AM 3-7 [x] 3-4
Mar. 7 Treasure Valley Ontario, OR 1:00 PM 6-2 [x] 4-4
Mar. 8 Prairie Ontario, OR 11:00 AM 4-3 [x] 5-4
Mar. 13 Lower Columbia Longview, WA 6:00 PM 2-1 [x] 6-4
Mar. 13 Lower Columbia Longview, WA 9:30 PM 1-2 [x] 6-5
Mar. 20 Lower Columbia Tri Cities, WA 11:00 AM 2-6   6-6
Mar. 20 Grays Harbor Tri Cities, WA 4:00 PM 2-3   6-7
Mar. 21 Tacoma Tri Cities, WA 11:00 AM 5-4 [x] 7-7
Mar. 21 Green River Tri Cities, WA 4:00 PM 5-2 [x] 8-7
Mar. 22 Grays Harbor Tri Cities, WA 11:00 AM 12-11 [x] 9-7
Mar. 26 Chemeketa Lane CC 12:00 PM 0-2 [x] 9-8
Mar. 26 Chemeketa Lane CC 3:00 PM 2-3 [x] 9-9
Mar. 28 Mt. Hood Lane CC 1:00 PM 9-8   10-9
Mar. 31 SOCC Coos Bay, OR 1:00 PM 12-8 [x] 11-9
Apr. 4 Clackamas Lane CC 1:00 PM 5-1 [x] 12-9
Apr. 4 Clackamas Lane CC 4:00 PM 1-5 [x] 12-10
Apr. 5 SOCC Coss Bay, OR 1:00 PM 11-4 [x] 13-10
Apr. 7 Linn-Benton Albany, OR 1:00 PM 3-0 [x] 14-10
Apr. 7 Linn-Benton Albany, OR 4:00 PM 6-2 [x] 15-10
Apr. 11 Chemeketa Lane CC 1:00 PM 7-3 [x] 16-10
Apr. 11 Chemeketa Lane CC 4:00 PM 1-5 [x] 16-11
Apr. 14 Mt. Hood Gresham, OR 1:00 PM 3-13 [x] 16-12
Apr. 14 Mt. Hood Gresham, OR 4:00 PM 1-9 [x] 16-13
Apr. 16 Mt. Hood Lane CC 2:00 PM 0-8   16-14
Apr. 18 SOCC Lane CC 1:00 PM 4-2 [x] 17-14
Apr. 18 SOCC Lane CC 4:00 PM 3-0 [x] 18-14
Apr. 21 Clackamas Oregon City, OR 1:00 PM 12-2 [x] 19-14
Apr. 21 Clackamas Oregon City, OR 4:00 PM 9-3 [x] 20-14
Apr. 22 Linfield JV Lane CC 2:30 PM 0-3   20-15
Apr. 22 Linfield JV Lane CC 5:00 PM 7-2   21-15
Apr. 25 Linn-Benton Lane CC 1:00 PM 2-6 [x] 21-16
Apr. 25 Linn-Benton Lane CC 4:00 PM 11-1 [x] 22-16
Apr. 30 Chemeketa Lane CC 1:00 PM 2-5   22-17
Apr. 30 Chemeketa Lane CC 4:00 PM 0-9   22-18
May 7 Mt. Hood Lane CC 1:00 PM 6-3 [x] 23-18
May 7 Mt. Hood Lane CC 4:00 PM 2-8 [x] 23-19
May 9 Clackamas Lane CC 1:00 PM 0-16 [x] 23-20
May 9 Clackamas Lane CC 4:00 PM 0-1 [x] 23-21
May 12 SOCC Coos Bay, OR 1:00 PM 5-3 [x] 24-21
May 12 SOCC Coos Bay, OR 4:00 PM 3-4 [x] 24-22
May 14 Linn-Benton Albany, OR 1:00 PM 7-5   25-22
May 14 Linn-Benton Albany, OR 4:00 PM 3-5   25-23

2009 Complete Batting Stats (Final)

Name AB BB R 1B 2B 3B HR RBI Avg Slg Obp. H SB TB SO
Miles 160 11 24 44 11 1 2 37 363 481 398 58 2 77 18
Shepherd 166 26 33 37 12 3 0 20 313 422 404 52 11 70 20
VanCleave 70 5 17 15 4 0 0 4 271 329 346 19 2 23 5
Schumacher 134 29 18 33 3 0 0 14 269 291 391 36 4 39 21
Staniforth 171 10 19 36 9 0 0 26 263 316 299 45 4 54 35
Hansen 114 12 20 25 3 0 0 14 246 272 333 28 6 31 17
Hindle 150 22 29 32 3 0 0 8 233 253 328 35 7 38 16
McKee 73 8 9 14 3 0 0 12 233 274 314 17 2 20 26
Solder 94 10 7 17 4 0 0 7 223 266 308 21 0 25 21
Williams 68 8 7 15 0 0 0 5 221 221 313 15 1 15 20
Potter 42 2 6 7 1 0 1 5 214 310 306 9 0 13 12
Vitus 49 0 8 9 1 0 0 3 204 224 231 10 1 11 6
Goodpaster 117 20 13 19 4 0 0 12 197 231 317 23 2 27 37
Haase 52 2 3 8 1 0 0 6 173 192 204 9 0 10 14
Akers 18 4 4 3 0 0 0 0 167 167 348 3 0 3 7
Total  1478 169 217 314 59 4 3 173 257 309 338 380 42 456 275

Head Coach Rob Strickland

Head Coach, Rob Strickland, has been with the Titan program since 1996, when he first joined the squad as an assistant. Born and raised in Tonawanda, N.Y., Strickland was a 18th round draft pick of the Chicago Cubs after his junior season at the University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, where he played from 1983-85. Rob's professional career lasted five years and culminated in the Cubs AA affiliation. Rob and his wife, Jacquie have been married for 20 years and have 3 children: Scotty (14), Kyle (12), and Christine (9). 

Assistant Coach Justin Filip

Assistant Coach, Justin Filip, is entering his second year with the Titan program. Born and raised in Michigan, Filip attended Brother Rice HS in Birmingham, MI and later played shortstop for the club team at the University of Oregon. Coach Filip spent seven years coaching at the high school level including 3 years as Head Coach at Harrisburg High School.