Lane cruises to 2013 Women's Track & Field Championship

05/23/2013 10:20

Results: Day 1 | Day 2
Full Results: HTM | PDF
M & W Top Ten Points: PDF

SPOKANE -- The Lane women led by only 15.5 points over 2nd place Clackamas after day one, but turned on the burners winning seven of thirteen events on the day to leave the field in the dust on Tuesday taking the team championship by a blistering 79.5 points (252.5 total).

High Point Scorer
Kara Hallock, Lane

Clackamas held on to second with 173 points followed by host Spokane with 96.5 points and rounding out the top four was Everett with 91.75 points.

Lane now has earned their 6th league title while the runner-up finish marked the end of Spokane's record nine straight women's NWAACC titles dating back to the 2004 season.

Lane's Kara Hollock was the high point scorer with 42.5 points.

Lane also scored additional event awards as Allie Church was named the Women's Outstanding Track Athlete of the meet while teammate Madison Seaman and McKenzie Warren of Mt. Hood were named the Outstanding Field Athletes of the Meet.

Grady O'Connor, in his 15th year at the helm of the Lane program was named Women's Coach of the Year.

Coach of the Year
Grady O'Connor, Lane
Outstanding Track
Allie Church, Lane
Outstanding Field
Madison Seaman, Lane and McKenzie Warren, Mt. Hood
 

Photos by Rick Harrison, Spokane CC

View links to photos and videos on the runnerspace.com. Photos will also be posted on NWAACC facebook as they become available.

Women's Event Champions
Monday - Day 1
10000m Run: Rachel Cundy, Everett
3000m Steeple: Catie Arrigoni, Everett
Long Jump: Shaneesa Applegate, Lane
High Jump: Elizabeth Venzon, Clackamas
Pole Vault: Anna Jensen, Lane
Shot Put: Leah Wilson, Lane
Javelin: Tiffany Forbito, Clackamas

Tuesday - Day 2
100m Dash: Allie Church, Lane
200m Dash: Allie Church, Lane
400m Dash: Molly Scoles, Spokane
800m Run: Kaitlin Fisher, Everett
1500m Run: Jessica Mildes, Spokane
5000m Run: Jessica Mildes, Spokane
100m Hurdles: Shaneesa Applegate, Lane
400m Hurdles: Tiffany Forbito, Clackamas
400m Relay: Lane, (Applegate, Church, Rowlee, Ambus)
1600m Relay: Lane, (Grimstad, Wilson, Hallock, Church)
Triple Jump: Kristin Clark, Lane
Discus: Madison Seaman, Lane
Hammer: McKenzie Warren, Mt. Hood

Team Scores: Lane 252.5, Clackamas 173, Spokane 96.5, Everett 91.75, Mt. Hood 75, Treasure Valley 42, SW Oregon 32.25, Olympic 23, Green River 13, Clark 11

 

COURTESY NWAACC WEBSITE