Lane wins Men's and Spokane claims Women's 2016 Track & Field Championships - Three NWAC meet records were broken (updated with photos)

05/25/2016 15:17

Event Results | Team Scores
Photos: View (1127 photos)

GRESHAM, OR -- The Lane men and Spokane women took home the team championships Tuesday afternoon.

The Titans scored 275 points to top Spokane's tally of 202 with Clackamas taking third with 90 points.

The Spokane women just eclipsed Lane's score 215 to 209.5. Clackamas also took third with a distant 104 points.

Record Setters
Lane sophomore Dakarai Hightower set a new meet record high jump of 7' 5"....  And he didn't need to apologize to the former record holder - Hightower beat his own previous record of 7' 3 1/4" set at the 2014 championship meet.

Hightower did make an attempt for JC record of 7' 8" set in 1985 by Dennis Lewis (Long Beach), but narrowly missed the mark by the width of the Titan jersey material on his back

The automatic Olympic qualifying mark is 2.28 meters and with Hightower's 2.26m he stands a chance to make the US Team this summer in the Rio games.

Mt. Hood sophomore Josh Turner also set a record in the 110m High Hurdles with a time of 14.00 seconds. Turner broke the previous record of 14.15 seconds set by Gerald Ellis in 1986.

Clackamas freshman Roba Sultessa also added a new mark with is 1:50.71 record setting performance in the 800m. Sultessa beat 28 year old record mark of 1:50.78 set by Don Rouse of South Puget Sound in 1978.

Meet Honors
Lane freshman Rubie Cordey was earned the Women's High Point Scorer (39 points) while sophomore teammate Grant Shurtliff was the Men's High Point Scorer (38 points).

With the honor, both Cordey and Shurtliff were named the NWAC Baden Track & Field Athletes of the Year and will be honored at the NWAC Hall of Fame Banquet on June 3rd.

Lane sophomore Kylee O'Connor and Mt. Hood Freshman Danelle Woodcock were the Women's Track Athletes of the Meet.

Lane freshman Rashad Swank-Jones was named the Men's Track Athlete of the Meet.

Spokane freshman Elisha Allred was named the Women's Field Athlete of the Meet while Lane sophomore Dakarai Hightower was named the Men's Field Athlete of the Meet.

Lane head coach Grady O'Connor was named the Men's Coach of the Year while Spokane's Jason Cash was selected Men' Coach of the Year.

WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS
10,000M - Gracie Ledwith, Spokane - 40:13.70
Hammer - Elisha Allred, Spokane - 149'09"
Javelin - Taylor Rispler, Mt. Hood - 131'11"
Pole Vault - Marissa Taylor, Lane - 12'4.5"
Long Jump - Danelle Woodcock, Mt. Hood - 18'5.75
3000M Steeplechase - Madison Schell, Lane - 11:47.03
100m Dash - Danelle Woodcock, Mt. Hood - :12.23
200m Dash - Danelle Woodcock, Mt. Hood - :24.88
400m Run - Rubie Cordey, Lane - :55.61
800m Run - Danielle Gurard, Lane - 2:17.70
1500m Run - Danielle Gurard, Lane - 4:52.40
5000m Run - Gracie Ledwith, Spokane - 15:41.68
10,000m Run - Gracie Ledwith, Spokane - 40:13.70
100m Hurdles - Emily Bland, Everett - :14.93
400m Hurdles - Emily Bland, Everett - 1:02.69
4x100m Relay - Lane 
(Loomis, Cordey, O'Connor, Simms-Garcia) 48.10
4x400 Relay - Lane
(Simms-Garcia, Viuhkola, O'Connor, Cordey) 3:53.08
High Jump - Rashae Spencer Spokane - 5-01.75
Triple Jump - Olivia Rose, Clark - 37-00.25
Shot Put - Toa Levi, Spokane - 41-07.75
Discus - Elisha Allred, Spokane - 140-06
Heptathlon - Kylee O'Connor - 3661

MEN'S CHAMPIONS
10,000M - Elmer Shelevy, Lane - 32:40.74
Hammer - Mathew Lloyd, Clackamas - 
Long Jump - Dekker Lovitt, Spokane - 22'10"
Javelin - Cole Sunkel, Olympic - 191'04
Pole Vault - Kavic Belcastro, Lane - 16'4.75"
3000M Steeplechase - Corbin Carlton, Spokane - 9:27.35
100m Dash - Rashad Swank-Jones - :10.68
200m Dash - Rashad Swank-Jones - :21.43
400m Run - Cornelious Berry - Lane - 48.01
800m Run - Roba Sultessa, Clackamas - 1:50.71
1500m Run - Roba Sultessa, Clackamas - 4:00.10
5000m run - Ben Harter, Lane - 15:01.65
10,000m Run - Elmer Shelevy, Lane - 32:40.74
110m Hurdles - Joshua Turner, Mt. Hood - :14.00 (record)
400m Hurdles - Michael Capri, Lane - :53.29
4x100m Relay - Lane
( Sudduth III, Berry, Swank-Jones, Gaylor) :41.10
4x400m Relay - Lane 
(Berry, Gaylor, Swank-Jones, Capri) 3:16.32
High Jump - Dakarai Hightower, Lane - 7-5.00 (record)
Triple Jump - Joshua Turner, Mt. Hood - 47-01.75
Shot Put - Cilson Hodge, SW Oregon - 47-09.00
Discus - Sam Nichols, Lane - 142-05
Decathlon - Grant Shurtliff, Lane - 6587