Cross Country

Men 1st and women 3rd at Lumberjack Invite

10/22/2018 21:29

Courtesy of The Register-Guard

ARCATA, Calif. — Lane Community College sophomore Andy Muha recorded a convincing win on Saturday during the Humbolt State Lumberjack Cross Country Invitational at Baywood Golf and Country Club.

Muha finished the 8,000-meter race in 25 minutes, 39.1 seconds to also lead the Titans to the team title. Humbolt State's Elliot Portillo was second in 26:03.6, followed by Lane's Tyler Anderson in 26:15.2.

The Titans also got top-10 finished from Jesse Todd(seventh, 26:49.7) and Anthony Stone (eighth, 26:52.3) en route to a 30-point performance for the team.

The Lane women finished third with 70 points, led by Alexis Crowl who finished the 6,000-meter race in 23:46.3.

 

Lane men’s cross country takes team title at Willamette meet

09/30/2018 13:06

By The Register-Guard  

SALEM — The Lane men’s cross country team put four runners in the top 13 Saturday to win the Gold men’s 8,000-meter team race at the 44th-annual Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational at Bush Pasture Park.

The Titans scored 49 points to top Eastern Oregon (57 points), Northwest Christian (82) and Spokane (85) for the team title.

Shane Henderson and Andy Muha finished second and third, respectively, in 25 minutes, 8.1 seconds and 25:14.7 to pace Lane’s team victory. Teammate Anthony Stone was ninth in 25:29.7 and Jesse Todd was 13th in 25:35.8.

Northwest Christian’s Jacob Truitt was sixth in 25:23.6.

Oregon Tech topped Northwest Christian, 33-69, for the Gold women’s 5,000-meter team title with Lane sixth with 162 points.

Northwest Christian was led by Cassandra Brownell, who was 11th in 18:25.2.

In the Cardinal women’s 5,000, Oregon State finished seventh in the team race with 193 points. Boise topped Lipscomb, 30-69, for the team title.

Oregon State wasl ed by Alyssa Foote, who finished ninth in 17:25.8. Boise State’s Kristie Schoffield was the individual winner in 17:10.7.

 

Program Highlights

NWAACC Cross Country All-Americans

Men - 31                 Women - 31

Men's NWAC Champions

1985, 2016, 2017

Men's Individual NWAC Champions

2017 (Andy Muha), 2009 (Cesar Perez), 2006 (Jordan McNamara), 2005 (David Morgan), 1996-97 (Billy Harper), 1995 (James Longoria)

Women's NWAACC Champions

2005, 1987, 1986, 1985

Women's Individual NWAACC Champions

2016 (Lexi Healy), 1983 (Jeanie Higinbotham)

Men's Southern Region Champions

2017, 2016, 2011, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 1997, 1996, 1988, 1985, 1984

Men's Individual Southern Region Champions

2017 (Michael Martin), 2009 (Travis Stevens), 2007 (Jeremy McAllister), 2006 (Jordan McNamara), 2000 (Rowdy Sargeson), 1997 (Billy Harper), 1995-96 (James Longoria), 1983 (Steve Bronson)

Women's Southern Region Champions

2016, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2005, 2000, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983

Women's Individual Southern Region Champions

2016 (Lexi Healy), 2011 (Gylany Crossman), 2010 (MaCayla Claver), 2008 (Leah Twombly), 2000 (Amanda Sherland), 1995 (Myriah Coble), 1998 (Jennifer Huff), 1984 (Ann Macklin), 1983 (Pam Vasey)

Men's OCCAA* Champions

1982, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1971

Men's Individual OCCAA* Champions

1982 (Marty Beauchamp), 1979 (Steve Warrey), 1978 (Dave Magness), 1976-77 (Ken Martin), 1974 (Rod Cooper), 1971-72 (Dale Hammitt), 1969 (Jan McNeale)

Women's OCCAA* Champions

1982, 1981, 1980, 1979

Women's Individual OCCAA* Champions

1982 (Pam Vasey), 1981 (Janet Beaudry), 1980 (Sandy Dickerson)

OCCAA*

Former League from 1966-1982